Introduction

Welcome to ULR Lawyers.

ULR recognises the importance of protecting information including the special protection of Personal Information.

This Policy outlines our privacy policy and data protection practices for Australia as it relates to Personal Information. A copy of this Policy, including updates, is available at any time via our website www.ulrlaw.com.au under the Privacy link. If a printed copy is required this can be requested by calling 07 3239 7777 or by email request to enquiries@ulrlaw.com.au.

By using our products or services you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Who is ULR Lawyers?

ULR Lawyers Pty Ltd is an incorporated Legal Practice registered with the Queensland Law Society.

ACN 137 572 448 ABN 82 620 448 248 

To simplify matters ULR Lawyers is referred to as “ULR”, “us”, “we” and “our” in this policy.

Personal Information we collect

The personal information we collect from or about individuals, is the information that is reasonably necessary for our business purposes, including providing debt recovery and litigation services to our commercial customers. We may collect a range of personal information from or about an individual including their:

name, date of birth, driver’s licence number, marital status, gender, phone number/s, email address/es, residential / business / postal address, residence type, employment history, income, assets, liabilities, banking or other financial transaction data and credit information, including repayment information.

We will only collect sensitive information (such as race, religion, ethnicity, health information, criminal record, sexual orientation, trade union memberships etc.) if you have given us express consent to do so, and:

The information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;the use of the information is required or authorised under an Australian law, court or tribunal order.

We will only collect sensitive information if we (or the person / customer disclosing to us) has the consent of the individual to which the information relates.

How we collect and hold Personal Information

The information we collect is predominantly in a digital format.

We are serious about the security of the information we collect. To protect this information we employ contractual and administrative steps to ensure that this information is protected against any unauthorised access, disclosure or misuse. In addition to this we also utilise significant technology solutions to protect against unauthorised access or disclosure.

All our employees undertake training in handling information, with particular emphasis on preserving the personal information of individuals. We limit physical and digital access to our premises and computer networks to those that require such access.

We collect information from our customers, individuals directly, third party service/data providers, Court records, publicly accessible databases and or authorised parties.

Purpose of collection, holding, using and disclosing Personal Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information in order to operate our business, including providing services to our customers and individuals. Some of the most common purposes for this will be:

Assisting our customers in debt management and debt recovery, assisting individuals and businesses in understanding their credit worthiness, for identity verification purposes for individuals and businesses, managing our relationship with individuals and our customers, ensuring Personal Information is accurate and up to date, updating a credit reporting bureau in relation to defaults and or payments, assisting our customers in risk management, progressing debt recovery through the court litigation process, for analytics, product development, research and benchmarking, for audit and record keeping purposes and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and processing and managing applications to work with us.

While this list is not exhaustive, any purposes outside of this list will be consistent with those permitted under the Privacy Act.

Accessing and correcting Personal Information

We recognise the accuracy of the Personal Information we hold about an individual is critical to our business so encourage individuals to obtain their information and identify and correct any errors where they exist.

To access Personal Information please contact ULR via :

Telephone: 07 3239 7777

E-mail: enquiries@ulrlaw.com.au

Under privacy laws, an individual has the right to access and request correction of any Personal Information we hold about them. We also recognise the accuracy of the Personal Information we hold about an individual is critical to our business so encourage individuals to correct any errors where they exist.

While we take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information held by us is accurate and up to date, we generally rely on our customers, data suppliers and individuals to inform us if the information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete.

Making a Complaint

While we aim to address matters quickly and efficiently we understand there are times when things may go wrong and an individual may want to make a complaint.

To make a complaint it may be beneficial to email your concerns to enquiries@ulrlaw.com.au, otherwise please speak with us on the contact number above. Alternatively you can write to us via PO Box 101 Bulimba QLD 4171.


As per our complaint handling policy we will address complaints as quickly and efficiently as possible, at a minimum we will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within five business days and commit to investigating the complaint and providing a response within 30 days, provided that we have access to all necessary information. In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree on an acceptable alternative time frame.

If a privacy related complaint continues to be unresolved there may be the option to escalate the matter to an external body. If the matter relates to privacy this could be to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Australia)

Disclosure of information overseas

Our businesses operate across Australia and New Zealand. Australia and New Zealand privacy laws are substantially similar. If we disclose information to related companies as part of our internal operations, we will comply with Australian law in respect of Australian information and New Zealand law in respect of New Zealand information.

While our customers are generally local entities they may have operations overseas, this means we are unaware of what information our customers may disclose overseas. It is not possible to identify other countries where our customers might allow its information to be disclosed to. In supplying our services we may utilise service providers, resources, and cloud based processes located outside of Australia or New Zealand. We use reputable service providers and ensure they have appropriate controls and contractual obligations relating to security of data.

Use of Cookies

We may use technology known as a “cookie” to collect statistical information about you when you visit the ULR site or use any of our products or services. Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content. They can record information about your visit to the ULR site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from the ULR site then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on the site.

From time to time we may collect, use, store and disclose non-identifiable information relating to your use of the ULR site or or any of our products or services. For example, we may record information such as the areas that you visit the site from along with the time, date and URL of the pages you access, your IP address and/or the previous website that you visited before linking to the ULR site. We normally use this information in the aggregate to administer and improve our web site, and monitor proper website usage.

We may allow our service providers to also use cookies on our site to track performance and to advertise products and services elsewhere on the Internet.

Direct Marketing

The Personal Information provided by our customers (or individuals directly) is not used for Direct Marketing.


Last updated June 2020